Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Why I love teaching!

So as many of my readers, as well as any teachers out there know, this time of year is Parent-Teacher Meeting season! Yay!

Actually, I have been really lucky because everything has gone extremely well. You always hear interesting and helpful things during PT Meetings. But guess what? You also hear funny things. Kids really do say the darndest things!

One of the parents, who is also a teacher at the school, told me that her son keeps calling me the interndit (or something along those lines). And apparently he went home the other day telling his mom about how my lawyer came into class with me the other day. His mom said that didn't really make sense but he said he was really serious and wore a suit.

When his mom said that couldn't be right, he thought about it a little longer. He finally said: "Hmmm... You're right." He came to the conclusion  that he was my husband! Yup. He was definitely my husband. But he was an old husband. I am really so young and he was really, really old!

Guess who my husband really was. Any ideas? Huh? Huh!? It was my internship supervisor coming to evaluate me for the first time!

I thought it was the cutest rationalization of anything. Ever. So I thought I would share that funny story of the day with you.


  1. Yeah! They pretty much make my day! You can't be crabby with those cute little kids running around.

  2. Thank is hilarious! Did you get to sit in on the Parent-Teacher day? My teacher told me that I really don't want to be there for parent-teacher....but that I can be at the school working on lesson plans and stuff, getting her help when she's not with a parent...

  3. Yeah, I did get to sit in on the meetings. My teacher said that it was a part of teaching so I should experience it. It was good. Most parents were good :)